Privacy Policy

Travel Highlife Privacy Policy

Travel Highlife (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data, and how we will treat it.

We keep certain basic information when you visit www.travelhighlife.com (‘Website’), and recognize the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we do with this information.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy, or the terms of the website, and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

I. Who is the data controller?

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Travel Highlife.



II. What personal data do we collect and how we use them?



We take your personal rights and information serious in connection with the use of the Website. In this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) we inform you on the data we may collect and process about you:

– Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our newsletters, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
– If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
– We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
– We may log details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating workspace, browser usage and other communication data.

III. What cookies do we use?

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files, containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your browsing device (such as a computer or smartphone) when you visit a website. Cookies can be recognized by the website that downloaded them or other websites that use the same cookies. You can find more information here.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating workspace and browser type, for workspace administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file, which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that’s transferred to your computer’s hard drive. We use different types of cookies on the Website, which generally fall into one of three categories: Strictly necessary, performance, advertising and social media cookies. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

– Estimate the size of our audience size and usage patterns
– Store information about your preferences to allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests
– Speed up your searches through
– Recognize you when you return to our site

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Please note, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you’ve adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our workspace will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

The length of time a cookie will stay on your browsing device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted by you (i.e. after deleting your browsing history).

IV. Who receives your Personal Data?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others.

V. Do our servers also collect anonymous access data?

During your visit to the Website our web servers collect anonymous access data for statistical purposes. This anonymous access data gives us information about the access frequency of certain subpages of the Website, and enables us to steadily improve the Website and the content services we provide for you. We cannot identify you as an individual with this anonymous access data.

VI. When is your data deleted?

After you have unsubscribed from our newsletter or any other service subscribed or used on the Website, we will no longer process your Personal Data except for statutory archiving purposes.

VII. What are your rights?

At any time you are entitled to request information regarding your Personal Data from us and to have your Personal Data corrected, deleted and blocked by us in accordance with applicable laws. Please contact us by e-mail (hello@travelhighlife.com) or by using the contact form found at the website listed in I. above.

The Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, please check back on a regular basis for changes. The last modification date of this document is shown at the bottom of this page.

Last modified October 2016

*****